Skin Benefits of Coconut Oil

Around the world, coconuts have been cultivated for centuries for their innumerable uses. With evidence showing coconuts as one of the healthiest fruits on earth, it’s no surprise that they also have numerous benefits for the skin. As a result, coconut oil is one of the most utilized oils in the natural skincare community. 

What is Coconut Oil?

Coconut oil is an edible oil derived from the coconut palm and is made by pressing dry or fresh coconut meat. Its composition and fatty acid content causes it to harden at room temperature and has a melting point of about 78 degrees Fahrenheit.

While refined coconut oil was invented in the late 1800’s, the extraction of virgin coconut oil can be traced back thousands of years. 

Skin Benefits of Coconut Oil

Today, coconut oil is used in the cosmetic industry as an ingredient in soaps and other skin care products, though many natural skincare enthusiasts also apply coconut oil directly to the skin because of its amazing benefits:

It has an abundance in fatty acids. Among the many types of fatty acids found in coconut oil, the most predominant is lauric acid, which, according to Harvard, makes up 47%. Lauric acid has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, which can help fight against acne-causing bacteria.
 
Helps soothe dry skin. Coconut oil is an excellent moisturizer and has proven to be effective even in extreme cases of peeling and skin dryness.

Helps promote skin cell regeneration. Rich in vitamins E and K, coconut oil helps encourage cell turnover, which may help reduce the appearance of scars.

Try our Goat’s Milk and Coconut Soap to reap the amazing skin benefits of coconut oil. 

Back to blog